Luxe Concept respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential. We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and, where possible, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection. We use your personal data and information in order to fulfill our commitment to providing you with distinctive Asian standards of service.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we promise:

  • to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect
  • to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service
  • to permit only properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
  • not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary.

Use of information

The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

  • processing applications
  • our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
  • notification of Luxe Concept promotional and marketing events
  • complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts
  • other purposes relating to the activities identified above.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

Disclosure

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services
  • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong
  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services

We cannot control how third parties use information.

Cookies . { application to online user }

Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences, in order to improve our services. We may share summarized traffic data with advertisers. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified. However if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

Hyperlinks . { applicable to online user }

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

Data transfer

We will generally hold your data on our servers in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world or to any of the people listed at disclosure section above, who may be located elsewhere.

Your consent and rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

You are entitled to access and make changes to any personal data relating to your profile held in our database. You should update the personal data held by us whenever there is a change. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the personal data and information that we maintain about you, please contact cs@luxeconcept.com.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any such access request. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Changes to the Policy

We may modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Miscellaneous

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

last modified: 9th January 2014.

luxe concept

anything you can do in design and computer